Skip to main content
Cookie notification

This website uses cookies, utilised by us and third parties to enhance your experience. Learn more via our Privacy page.

Board appointments

All Classification Board and Classification Review Board members are appointed by the Governor-General. Members may be eligible for re‑appointment after their term concludes. The maximum statutory term is seven years.

The Minister for Communications, Cyber Safety and the Arts consults on appointments with state and territory ministers before making a recommendation to the Governor-General.

This page records all appointments of statutory officers to the Classification Board and Classification Review Board made after 1 May 2011. This information is published for the purposes of complying with Subsection 8(2) of the Freedom of Information Act 1982 and the Information Publication Schemes for both Boards.

The Classification Board

2019

  • 4 April 2019 – Thomas Mann reappointed to the Classification Board until 3 April 2022
  • 4 April 2019 – Ellenor Nixon reappointed to the Classification Board until 3 April 2022
  • 4 April 2019 – Alison Bickerstaff reappointed to the Classification Board until 20 August 2021
  • 4 April 2019 – Rachel Merton appointed to the Classification Board until 3 April 2022
  • 21 March 2019 – Sally Ryan appointed as Deputy Director until 20 March 2021

2018

  • 7 June 2018 – Margaret Anderson reappointed as Director until 24 July 2020

2017

  • 21 August 2017 – Jarrah Rushton reappointed to the Classification Board until 20 August 2020
  • 21 August 2017 – Alison Bickerstaff reappointed to the Classification Board until 20 August 2019
  • 21 August 2017 – Ron Delezio appointed to the Classification Board until 20 August 2018

2016

  • 25 July 2016 – Margaret Anderson reappointed as Deputy Director until 24 July 2017
  • 1 June 2016 – Thomas Mann appointed to the Classification Board until 31 May 2019
  • 1 June 2016 – Ellenor Nixon appointed to the Classification Board until 31 May 2019
  • 1 January 2016 – Lesley O'Brien reappointed as Director until 30 June 2016

2015

  • 6 April 2015 – Moya Glasson reappointed to the Classification Board until
  • 3 April 2015 – Amanda Apel reappointed to the Classification Board until 2 April 2016

2014

  • 21 August 2014 – Alison Bickerstaff, Ron Delezio and Jarrah Rushton appointed to the Classification Board until 20 August 2017

2013

  • 25 July 2013 – Margaret Anderson appointed as Deputy Director until 24 July 2016
  • 1 January 2013 – Lesley O'Brien appointed as Director until 31 December 2015

2012

  • 18 May 2012 – Zahid Gamieldien reappointed to the Classification Board until 17 May 2015
  • 6 April 2012 – Moya Glasson reappointed to the Classification Board until 5 April 2015
  • 3 April 2012 – Amanda Apel reappointed to the Classification Board until 2 April 2015

2011

  • 8 May 2011 – Donald McDonald AC reappointed as Director until 31 December 2012

The Classification Review Board

2019

  • 3 January 2019 – Mr Peter Price appointed as Deputy Convenor until 2 January 2021
  • 3 January 2019 – Ms Susan Knowles appointed as Convenor until 2 January 2021

2018

  • 6 December 2018 – Ms Margaret Clancy appointed as Member until 5 December 2020
  • 6 December 2018 – Ms Susan Bush appointed as Member until 5 December 2020
  • 6 December 2018 – Ms Rechelle Leahy appointed as Member until 5 December 2020
  • 6 December 2018 – Mr Adam Davy appointed as Member until 5 December 2020
  • 6 December 2018 – Mr Chris Allen appointed as Member until 5 December 2020

2017

  • 18 September 2017 – Peter Price reappointed as Member until 17 September 2019
  • 18 September 2017 – Peter Attard reappointed as Member until 2 January 2019
  • 18 September 2017 – Fiona Jolly appointed as Convenor until 2 January 2019
  • 18 September 2017 – Susan Knowles appointed as Deputy Convenor until 17 September 2020

2015

  • 1 July 2015 – Mr Richard Williams appointed as Acting Member until 3 October 2017
  • 1 July 2015 – Susan Knowles appointed as Acting Member until 3 October 2017

2014

  • 7 December 2014 – Fiona Jolly reappointed as Deputy Convenor until 3 October 2017
  • 7 December 2014 – Mr Peter Price appointed as Member until 3 October 2017
  • 7 December 2014 – Peter Attard reappointed as Acting Member until 3 October 2017

2012

  • 6 February 2012 – Victoria Rubensohn AM reappointed as Convenor until 5 February 2015

2011

  • 7 December 2011 – Jane Smith appointed to the Classification Review Board until 6 December 2014
  • 7 December 2011 – Peter Attard appointed to the Classification Review Board until 6 December 2014
  • 7 December 2011 – Fiona Jolly appointed as Deputy Convenor until 6 December 2014